Home Page Haverhill News

Haverhill Poll
Haverhill Poll

General

Mailing List


Matthew Hancock
Your Local MP
 
 
 Haverhill UK Vacancy


Home games are crucial in push for promotion

Thursday, 31st January 2002.

Haverhill Rovers game against Brightlingsea was called-off at the weekend, but it will not deter them in their quest for promotion.

Ahead of the match against Cornard on Saturday, manager Paul Goodman’s side are high in the league.

Haverhill lie forth in the Jewson League Division One,. Just eight points adrift of the leaders Norwich United having played the same number of games.

Goodman said: “we have got a lot of home games left still and we have done the weight of travelling. It is very tight and there are four or five teams not too far away. It is a long way to go yet through.

“It is just important to put pressure on the leading sides and when those teams play each other, they will take points off each other and we have got to capitalise on that,”

Two teams are promoted into the Premier Division at the end of the season, but they must meet certain requirements and Goodman said: “we would be okay facilities wise.”

With no long term injury worries, Goodman was set to give the returning Neil Hammond and Adrian Hunt a run-out in the Eastern Floodlight Cup against Braintree on Wednesday night.

On Saturday he will be hoping the striking power of Paul Jenkin and Mark Brandt will secure the points against fourth-from-bottom Cornard who have conceded two goals a game in the league.


PWDLFAPts
Norwich Utd211632531251
Histon Res201424531844
Stanway Rov231355532444
HAVERHILL211344492043
Leiston191234411939
Needham Mark201235452439
Kings Lynn Res221075533137
Wisbeach Tn Res191135392636
Halstead Tn20758322826
Somersham Tn20677212825
Downham Tn247413395525
Hadleigh Utd207310294324
Warboys Tn216510274223
Camb City Res20578444122
Whitton Utd216411244322
Cornard Utd206113274016
Thetford Tn215412205216
Brightling Utd255317266918
March Tn Utd21031825853

Haverhill Weekly News

Comment on this story

[board listing] [login] [register]

No comments have been posted for this news entry.

 

You must be logged in to post messages. (login now)

© Haverhill-UK | Accessibility | Disclaimer