Home Page Haverhill News

Haverhill Poll
Haverhill Poll

General

Mailing List


Matthew Hancock
Your Local MP
 
 
 Haverhill UK Vacancy


Sunday football round-up

By by Liam Plumridge on Tuesday, 20th October 2009.

In unusual fashion, this week's round-up starts with the first round of the Norfolk and Suffolk FA Womens Cup, where Haverhill Rovers Ladies faced a young Debenham LC Ladies side and Rovers made it extremely hard work for themselves before a Michelle Onley goal put them through to the next round.

CLUB Bell progressed into the second round of the Treadfirst Challenge Cup after a good 5-2 victory over Haverhill Ex-Servicemen's Club. Chris Morgan's side went 1-0 down early on to a good passage of football from HESMC but the Bell responded with four in quick succession with two from Sean Spiers.

Bell came out of the traps slowly in the second half but the Bell goalkeeper managed to come outfield to score a decent effort to wrap things up. HESMC's Chris Andrews scored in the top left corner but was it merely a consolation, sending Bell into next round of the cup.

Also in the Challenge Cup, Mount Pleasant's winning start to the season continued with a 13-2 demolition of Stoke by Clare. This may be due to the presence of Gavin Taylor, a new summer signing who transferred from Haverhill Snooker Club and has been at the heart of the team's midfield in an impressive start to the campaign.

Haverhill Rose Tavern were dumped out of the cup comprehensively with a 6-1 defeat against Division One Lavenham.

Dave Efford's Mount Pleasant Reserves side beat Melford Razors 2-0 and Jason Robinson's Haverhill Snooker and Bowl shrugged off a disappointing start to the season with a 5-2 win over Woolpack Reserves with both sides progressing in the cup.

In Division One, United Old Boys go top of the league with a 1-0 win over Haverhill Bull, but the Bull have a game in hand and are only two points away from Old Boys.

RESULTS
DIVISION ONE: Haverhill Bull 0 United Old Boys 1.
DIVISION TWO: Haverhill Royal Exchange 2 Dragons 2.
DIVISION THREE: AFC Thurlow 2 Glemsford Social Club 2.
DIVISION FOUR: Boxford Rovers 2 Prince of Wales 3, Suffolk Punch 4 Wells Hall Wanderers 0.
DIVISION FIVE: Delaware Feather Angels 2 Newton Orient 3, Haverhill Town 2 Barnardiston Arms 1. Reserves
CHALLENGE CUP, ROUND ONE: Mount Pleasant 1sts 13 Stoke-by-Clare 2, Lavenham 6, Haverhill Rose Tavern 1, Horse & Groom 2 Silkworm 1, Border Athletic 5 Acton Crown 4, Club Bell 5 HESMC 2, Melford Razors 0 Mount Pleasant Reserves 2, Woolpack Reserves 2 Haverhill Snooker & Bowl 5
PRELIMINARY ROUND: Glemsford & Cavendish 3 North Street Tavern 5, Cornard Crusaders 1 Super Shooters 1 (Crusaders won 5-4 on penalties).
DIVISION THREE CUP, PRELIMINARY ROUND: Barnardiston Arms 2 Arrendene Athletic 6.

Haverhill Online News

Comment on this story

[board listing] [login] [register]

No comments have been posted for this news entry.

 

You must be logged in to post messages. (login now)

© Haverhill-UK | Accessibility | Disclaimer